This Week in New York Insider's Guide to Arts & Culture in New York City Since 2001

GLOBAL PILLOW: A VIRTUAL GALA SUPPORTING JACOB’S PILLOW

Who: Jacob’s Pillow
What: Virtual gala and dance party
Where: Jacob’s Pillow online and Zoom
When: Saturday, June 12, free with RSVP, 7:00 (available through June 19 at 7:00)
Why: Evolving from “Tea Lecture Demonstrations” begun in 1933 by Ted Shawn’s Men Dancers on a farm in Becket, Massachusetts, Jacob’s Pillow developed into one of the most important places for dance in the world. The annual gala is being held virtually on June 12 at 7:00, with performances by New Zealand’s Black Grace, England’s Candoco Dance Company, Brazil’s Companhia Urbana de Dança, Senegal’s Germaine Acogny, Hong Kong’s Hong Kong Ballet, the Netherlands’ Nederlands Dans Theater, India’s Nrityagram Dance Ensemble, and France’s Paris Opera Ballet in addition to a premiere from 2021 Jacob’s Pillow Dance Award winner Dormeshia. The gala, which will be available on demand through June 19 at 7:00, will be followed by a live Zoom dance party at about 8:20 hosted by Christal Brown and DJ DP One. Donations will be accepted to continue the Pillow’s mission and to renovate the Ted Shawn Theatre; sadly, the Doris Duke Theatre was destroyed in a fire in November. Part of the proceeds will also go to the Ohketeau Cultural Center in Ashfield.

DUMBO DANCE FESTIVAL 2021

DUMBO DANCE FESTIVAL
June 10-13, $15 unless otherwise noted
www.whitewavedance.org

The twentieth annual Dumbo Dance Festival will be celebrated virtually, with dance companies streaming in from around the country as well as from Hungary, Mexico, and South Korea. Hosted by White Wave Dance, which was founded in Brooklyn in 1988 by Young Soon Kim, the festival features eight programs in addition to a family-friendly presentation, a workshop for kids, and a virtual gala. “This is a festival about opportunities,” Kim said in a statement. “The Dumbo Dance Festival provides an opportunity for over 350 performing artists to showcase their work. Further, it offers New York and global audiences the chance to experience one of the most diverse displays of leading-edge choreography and excellence at an affordable price.” Below is the full schedule; VIP tickets to the gala include an in-person open bar at White Wave Dance.

Thursday, June 10
Virtual gala, with Gerald Appelstein, Danni Gee, Jennifer Muller, Ludo Scheffer, Thera Marshall, Pascal Rekoert, Young Soon Kim, including keynote speeches and filmed performances by Jennifer Muller | The Works, Obremski/Works, Daegu City Dance Company, collective A |Jinyeob Cha & Theatre Mucheon|Ara Kim, and White Wave Dance (iyouuswe II), with VIP open-bar after-party at White Wave Dance, $100-$250, 7:00

Friday, June 11
Program 1: RAD | Renay Aumiller Dances; Jessica Michal / Moves; Yu.S.Artistry; UB Theater and Dance; Olivia Passarelli; Napolitano Dance; Can Wang; Daegu City Dance Company, 7:00

Program 2: Alison Cook Beatty Dance; Janos Feledi — Feledi Project; Won Kim; Sam Lobel; East by North Dance Theatre; sk|dancers; collective A/Jinyeob Cha; Obremski/Works, 9:00

Saturday, June 12
Program 3: Alessandra Corona Performing Works; Dual Rivet; Obremski/Works; Autumn Eckman; L Squared Dance Theatre; Kit Modus; Anthony Alterio; TheCo (Tec Dance Company), 2:00

Program 4: Elizabeth Shea Dance; Soluq Dance Theater; So Young Park; Meta Dance/Jeonga Hong; Alex Mitchell Choreography; shawnbibledanceco.; Meg Kirchhoff; Theatre Mucheon/Ara Kim, 4:00

Program 5: TalCual Dance Projects; Sean Howe Dance; Marlene Skog Dance; Meta Dance/Youngeun Kwak; New Breed Dance; Valerie Green/Dance Entropy; Biodance; Amanda Selwyn Dance Theatre, 6:00

Program 6: Dance Theatre of New Jersey; Company | E; Forza Dance Company; Inclined Dance Project; Meta Dance/Sungok Choi; Stephanie Avila; Seop Dance Company/Yongchul Kim; White Wave Young Soon Kim Dance Company, 8:00

Sunday, June 13
Kids Can Dance, hip hop/b-boy and modern dance classes over Zoom, led by Katie Garcia, free with RSVP, noon

Family-Friendly Show, with Alison Cook Beatty Dance; Janos Feledi — Feledi Project; Anthony Alterio; Seop Dance Company/Yongchul Kim; Inclined Dance Project; Alex Mitchell Choreography; Sam Lobel; Daegu City Dance Company, 1:30

Program 7: CrossMove Lab; Amos Pinhasi; TheCo (Tec Dance Company); Erika Gilmor; Dance/Tharin; Spark Movement Collective; Guidong Zhou; Dancing Wheels Company, 4:00

Program 8: Grand finale with LeeTaeSang Project; Company | E; Dance Theatre of New Jersey; Alex Mitchell Choreography, Meta Dance/Youngeun Kwak; collective A/Jinyeob Cha; Amanda Selwyn Dance Theatre; White Wave Young Soon Kim Dance Company, 6:00

PERFORMANCE MIX FESTIVAL 2021

Lisa Parra and Daniel Pinheiro’s LAND Project kicks off Performance Mix Festival

PERFORMANCE MIX FESTIVAL
122 Community Center courtyard and Movement Research
150 First Ave. at Ninth St.
June 10-13, suggested donation $15 per event
newdancealliance.org

The thirty-fifth annual Performance Mix Festival, hosted by New Dance Alliance at Movement Research at 122 Community Center and the Courtyard at 122CC, will be a hybrid of live and filmed experimental dances with immersive installations and a ritualistic happening in Prospect Park. Running June 10-13, the festival features such creators as Lisa Parra and Daniel Pinheiro, Dana Michel and Tracy Maurice, Johnnie Cruise Mercer/TheREDprojectNYC, Degenerate Art Ensemble, and Anh Vo; tickets are a suggested donation of $15. Sari Nordman’s Tower will be on view all four days, a multimedia installation that explores climate change and the tower of Babel. All COVID-19 safety protocols will be observed; below is the complete schedule.

Thursday, June 10
Lisa Parra and Daniel Pinheiro, LAND Project, live and virtual, with Parra in New York and Pinheiro in Portugal using video-conferencing, 7:00

Anh Vo, non-binary pussy, live, 8:30

Friday, June 11
Andrew Tay, livestreamed performance of queer moments of reflection, transformation, dream, and perversion, 3:00

Dana Michel and Tracy Maurice, Lay them all down (video installation), 7:00

Shared program: Videos and films by Camilo Godoy (lecture-demonstration from What did they actually see?), Jil Guyon (Widow’s End and Coda), Rosy Simas (yödoishëndahgwa’geh [a place for rest]), and Andrew Tay, 8:00

Saturday, June 12
Johnnie Cruise Mercer/TheREDprojectNYC, Baptism (Part I), part of Process memoir 6: thenowlater (HEART), ritualistic happening, Prospect Park, noon

Looking Back: Highlights from the Performance Mix Festival 1986-2020, 7:00

Shared program: Degenerate Art Ensemble (new work performed by director/dancer Haruko Crow Nishimura, composer/musician Joshua Kohl, and video artist Leo Mayberry, with costumes by Wyly Astley) and Johnnie Cruise Mercer/TheREDprojectNYC, Baptism (Part II), 7:30

Sunday, June 13
Christopher “Unpezverde” Núñez,” A Garden in the Shape of Dreams, noon

Shared program: Co-creation Hadley Smith/Johanna S. Meyer, Rachel Thorne Germond Performance Collage (Enigma of an Afternoon), we are: anna, Kimiko, s., Symara, Tara, Taylor, Ogemdi and marion (to love the rise/pt 2), and Yvonne Meier (Phantasiewelt, with music by Zeena Parkins and Ikue Mori), 2:00

Shared program: Alethea Pace (excerpts from Here goes the neighborhood), Leslie Cuyjet, MOLLY&NOLA, and Nami Yamamoto (powerless creature keeps going . . . [working title]), 4:00

THE NEXT FESTIVAL OF EMERGING ARTISTS: 2021 VIRTUAL FESTIVAL

Who: Seth Parker Woods, Gabriela Lena Frank, Kelly Hall-Tompkins, Jessica Meyer, Ashleigh Gordon, Aizuri Quartet, Chi-chi Nwanoku, David Radzynski, Jeff Scott, Trevor New, Lina Gonzalez-Granados, Donna Weng Friedman, Karin Fong, Derek Bermel, choreographer S. Ama Wray, Jonathan Alsberry, Darshan Singh Bhuller, Jamie Benson, Aaron Jay Kernis, Peter Askim, Brian Goldstein, Ross Karre, Elaine Grogan Luttrull
What: Multidisciplinary arts festival
Where: Next Fest online
When: Tuesdays - Thursdays, June 8 - July 1, free with RSVP
Why: Composer, conductor, and bassist Peter Askim founded the Next Festival of Emerging Artists in 2013, “committed to advancing contemporary concert music through performance, audience engagement, and the nurturing of emerging artists with a passion for 21st-century music.” The organization will be holding its 2021 festival online from June 8 to July 1, consisting of panel discussions, performances, keynote addresses, master classes, and more; admission to all events is free with advance RSVP, but tickets are limited. The 2021 edition focuses on “Business & Entrepreneurship” June 8-10, “Social Justice & Activism” June 15-17, “Artistry & Musicality” June 22-24, and “Multidisciplinary Collaboration” June 29 - July 1. Among the highlights are “A Performative Rebirth with Seth Parker Woods” on June 8 at 7:30, “Chi-chi Nwanoku and the Creation of Chineke!” on nJune 15 at noon, “Festival Fellows in Concert” June 24 at 7:30, and the “Festival Finale with the Aizuri Quartet, Aaron Jay Kernis, Trevor New, S. Ama Wray, Derek Bermel, and the 2021 Composer/Choreographer Workshop” July 1 at 7:30.

RIVER TO RIVER FESTIVAL 2021

Mariana Valencia’s Futurity is part of 2021 River to River Festival

Multiple locations
June 10-27, free (some events require advance RSVP)
RSVPs open June 1
lmcc.net

The twentieth annual River to River Festival, one of the most eagerly awaited events of each summer, runs June 10-27, with free live performances and screenings on Governors Island, in Battery Park City, the Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural & Educational Center, and other locations. Curated by Lili Chopra and Nanette Nelms, the 2021 edition features works that explore female identity, the African diaspora, colonialism, and other sociopolitical issues. Everything is free, but some events require advance RSVP, beginning June 1; from the way New Yorkers have responded to other live, free performances as the city opens up following the pandemic lockdown, you better be at your computer, ready to go, if you want to snag some tickets.

Among the highlights are processions through Battery Park City led by Miguel Gutierrez, Okwui Okpokwasili, and the Illustrious Blacks; a concert honoring Wayne Shorter, with esperanza spalding, Terri Lyne Carrington, and Leo Genovese; the premiere of Arthur Jafa’s WS, a longer super nova, a tribute to Shorter; Maria Hassabi’s TOGETHER, which was booked immediately when it was part of the 2019 Performa Biennial; and nora chipaumire’s Nehanda, an opera based on the 1898 court case The Queen vs. Nehanda, involving a medium who was also a heroic revolutionary leader in Southern Rhodesia. Several films will be available to livestream following its public premiere.

Thursday, June 10
Opening Concert honoring Wayne Shorter, with esperanza spalding, Terri Lyne Carrington, and Leo Genovese, La Plaza, the Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural & Educational Center, 114 Norfolk St., followed by premiere of Arthur Jafa’s WS, a longer super nova, Flamboyán Theater, 107 Suffolk St., free with RSVP, 7:30

Saturday, June 12
A Day at The Arts Center at Governors Island, with site-specific exhibitions by Meg Webster and Onyedika Chuke, a participatory sculpture by Muna Malik, Open Studios with LMCC 2021 Arts Center artists-in-residence, Damon Davis’s film The Stranger, and more, free with RSVP, noon - 5:00

June 12-22
esperanza spalding, Songwrights Apothecary Lab, live installation, the Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural & Educational Center, 107 Suffolk St., more info to come

June 12, 17, 24, 8:00, June 19, 26, 3:00
Livestreaming of Arthur Jafa’s WS, a longer super nova, followed by discussion with Wayne Shorter, esperanza spalding, Greg Tate, and Craig Street, free with RSVP

June 13-27
Damon Davis, The Stranger, allegorical film shot in Ghana about a Black American returning to his place of origin, starring Sel Kofiga, Damon Davis, Lola Ogbara, and Dalychia Saah, narrated by Ria Boss, with a score by Owen Ragland, digital streaming, free

Sunday, June 13
Processions, with Miguel Gutierrez, Teardrop Park, Battery Park City, free with RSVP

Sunday, June 20
Processions, with Okwui Okpokwasili, Rockefeller Park, Battery Park City, free with RSVP

Friday, June 25
Processions, with the Illustrious Blacks, South Cove, Battery Park City, free with RSVP

June 15-27
Womxn in Windows, multipart video installation in storefront windows exploring female identity, co-curated with Zehra Ahmed, Seaport District, free

June 16, 19, 22, 24
Black Gotham Experience, As Above So Below, interactive walking tours about the African diaspora in Lower Manhattan, featuring Kamau Ware and Rodney Leon, begins at 192 Front St., free with RSVP, 5:30 - 7:30

June 25-27
Mariana Valencia, Futurity, queerstories featuring Star Baby, Studio A3, the Arts Center at Governors Island, free with RSVP, 1:00 & 4:30

Saturday, June 26
nora chipaumire, Nehanda, immersive, participatory, and durational filmed performance, La Plaza, the Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural & Educational Center, 114 Norfolk St., free with RSVP

June 26-27
Maria Hassabi, TOGETHER, location TBA, free with RSVP, 6:00

WOMEN / CREATE! A VIRTUAL FESTIVAL OF DANCE

Karole Armitage’s Six Ft. Apart opens “WOMEN / CREATE! A Virtual Festival of Dance”

WOMEN / CREATE! A VIRTUAL FESTIVAL OF DANCE
Women / Create!; New York Live Arts online
Through May 31, free with RSVP (suggested donation $10)
www.womencreatedance.org
newyorklivearts.org

“Dance has an incredible capacity for expression and is the only form that brings us really deeply into our own self to understand how we deal with the inner core of our beings,” choreographer Jennifer Muller says during the ninth annual “WOMEN / CREATE! A Virtual Festival of Dance,” which has gone online this year and is available on demand through May 31. Presented with New York Live Arts, where two of the new works were filmed, the festival consists of six pieces — from five award-winning companies and one emerging artist — by women choreographers, who introduce their dance and participate in a Q&A moderated by singer, host, producer, and curator Danni Gee.

Karole Armitage’s Armitage Gone! Dance opens the evening with Six Ft. Apart, a socially distanced performance performed at NYLA by Sierra French and Cristian Laverde-Koenig, who are joined by Alonso Guzman wearing a baseball cap with an iPhone on it; every time he shakes his head, Agnes Fury Cameron’s abstract percussive briefly interrupts the silence, like he has rocks in his noggin. (The sound environment was initially meant to be heard over audience members’ headphones, which will eventually happen.)

In KINGS, Ailey II apprentice Meagan King, mentored by the great Renée Robinson, honors the Exonerated Five, with Christopher Taylor, Aaron Frisby, Emerick Ligonde, Isaiah Harvey, and Jayden Williams portraying the men who were previously known as the wrongly convicted Central Park Five. The music features Sound Effects Zone’s “Whispers of the Past” and Hans Zimmer’s “Solomon,” with spoken text by Wayne “Juice” Mackins.

All six choreographers join together for postshow “WOMEN / CREATE!” discussion

Sidra Bell Dance New York’s PRELUDE | IDENTITY through a window . . . with bated breath . . . is an excerpt of a longer work, with Sebastian Arbarbanell, Alonzo Blanco, Marisa Christogeorge, Drew Lewis, Misa Kinno Lucyshyn, and Sophia Halimah Parker in tight-fitting futuristic costumes (“A Global Dust Storm in Mars” by NANNERWAVE) moving to a screeching soundscape, with production, lighting, and décor by Amith Chandrashaker and videography and 3D rendering by Harrison Goodbinder.

In Island Re-Imagined, Jennifer Muller/The Works adapts the 2005 Island for the virtual stage, with Elise King, Elijah Laurant, Anna Levy, Sy Lu, Shoshana Mozlin, Minga Prather, and Cassidy Spaedt dancing over Roberto Dutesco’s photographs of wild horses on Sable Island, set to a score by Marty Beller. The performance includes text about how the video was made while also pointing out, “Creating a parallel between the wild horses confined to Sable Island and the experience of living in a Covid era, the piece echoes the sentiments of our time.”

Introducing Dance within Your Dance, Passion Fruit Dance Company founder Tatiana Desardouin explains, “I’m not trying to bring a set definition of [the groove], but I want to invite people to question, Do I really understand what it is?’” The thirteen-minute piece, made in collaboration with External Eye (Adesola Osakalumi and Miki Tuesday), takes place on a rooftop and at NYLA, with Desardouin, Mai Lê Ho, and Lauriane Ogay grooving to hip-hop and house music and a cappella vocals by Sam I Am Montolla as Desardouin soulfully highlights Black culture.

Finally, Buglisi Dance Theatre’s multimedia Invisible Embrace, choreographed by Jacqulyn Buglisi and filmed live at NYLA, comprises four parts of the five-section ballet, “Unraveling,” “Momentum,” “Soliloquy,” and “Flight,” exploring aspects of isolation and the need for human contact, merging indoors and outdoors. The work is performed by Blakeley White-McGuire, So Young An, Greta Campo, Evan Fisk, Myles Hunter, Ricardo Barrett, Carolina Rivera, and Aoi Sato, with original music by Alex Weiser recorded by the Mertz Trio (pianist Lee Dionne, violinist Brigid Coleridge, and cellist Julia Yang) with soprano Eliza Bagg, projections by Joey Moro, film by Terese Capucilli, and photography by Paul B. Goode. The narrative was inspired by Irish poet John O’Donohue, Dante’s Inferno, American poet Claudia Rankine, and others.

“WOMEN / CREATE!” is a wide-ranging collection of dance pieces, followed by a wide-ranging discussion, available for only a few more days, from six unique choreographers who speak to the past, present, and future of dance. Catch it while you can.

BALLET HISPÁNICO: 50 YEARS OF DANCE, ORGULLO, EDUCATION, SABOR, ACCESS, AMOR, COMMUNITY, ESPÍRITU, AND INNOVATION

Who: Ballet Hispánico
What: Virtual golden anniversary celebration
Where: Ballet Hispánico online, Facebook, YouTube
When: Friday, May 28, free with RSVP, 6:30 (available on demand for two weeks)
Why: Manhattan-based Ballet Hispánico was founded in 1970 by Tina Ramirez with a mission to “bring communities together to celebrate and explore Latino cultures through innovative dance productions, transformative dance training, and community engagement.” It has been doing that for half a century and will be celebrating that milestone with a live anniversary gala on May 28 at 6:30 (and will be available on demand for two weeks). “50 Years of Dance, Orgullo, Education, Sabor, Access, Amor, Community, Espíritu, and Innovation” will feature premieres by Lauren Anderson, Ana “”Rokafella” Garcia, and Belén Maya alongside works by Graciela Daniele, Ann Reinking, Geoffrey Holder, Nacho Duato, Pedro Ruiz, and Gustavo Ramírez Sansano. The event will be hosted by artistic director and CEO Eduardo Vilaro and School of Dance students Chelsea Phillips and Theo Adarkar, with special appearances by Anderson, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Luis Miranda, Ben Rodriguez-Cubeñas, Rosie Perez, and Darren Walker. “We are honored to be joined by such an amazing group of artists and supporters to commemorate the legacy and future of Ballet Hispánco,” Vilaro said in a statement. “The past year has been a challenging time for everyone, and we look forward to this opportunity to gather with our beloved community virtually and safely to perform for you, to honor our roots, and celebrate our heritage and growth.” Be sure to also check out BUnidos, the company’s online programming that includes dance films, classes, “Motivational Mondays,” and the upcoming Instituto Coregráfico.