This Week in New York Insider's Guide to Arts & Culture in New York City Since 2001

PASSPORT TO TAIWAN

passport to taiwan

Union Square Park North
Sunday, May 28, free, 12 noon - 5:00 pm
p2tw.org

Held in conjunction with Asian Pacific American Heritage Month, the sixteenth annual Passport to Taiwan festival will take place Sunday, May 28, in Union Square Park. The afternoon will feature live performances by Spintop Snipers, Chai Found, Journey to Broadway, Alvin Ailey Dancers, Formosa Melody, Music Center, and Hello Taiwan Tour; such Taiwanese delights as pan-fried dumplings and noodles, intestine vermicelli, Taiwanese tempura, rice dumplings, red sticky rice cakes, lobabeng, steamed crystal meatballs, mango and red bean shaved ice, oyster pancakes, grilled sausage, taro cake, guabao, smoked duck, and crispy giant squid; exhibits from Notable Taiwanese American Project, Bike Tour with Steven Huang, Compassionate Taiwan with Tzu-Chi Foundation, Famous Taiwan Cuisine Connoisseur — Amazing Gourmet Demonstrations, Hakka Culture Experience, and Shiisu Old Street Cultural Mart of Tainan; and children’s games, calligraphy masters, arts & crafts, and more.

FAMILY FESTIVAL AT THE MET CLOISTERS: A TASTE OF THE MIDDLE AGES

The Met Cloisters hosts a Middle Ages–themed family festival this weekend (photo courtesy the Metropolitan Museum of Art)

The Met Cloisters hosts a Middle Ages–themed family festival this weekend (photo courtesy the Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Met Cloisters
99 Margaret Corbin Dr., Fort Tryon Park
Saturday, May 27, and Sunday, May 28, free with museum admission of $12-$25 (children under twelve free with an adult), 12 noon - 4:00
212-923-3700
www.metmuseum.org

The Met Cloisters is hosting a family festival this weekend, featuring workshops, a self-guided art hunt, craft projects, and more. Children will be able to make a medieval spice box or goblet in the Pontaut Chapter House, begin an art hunt in Cuxa Cloister, searching for food-related items in paintings and sculptures (with a certificate of achievement available for those who find all the items), and learn about many of the ingredients and utensils used in medieval cooking for feasts and special occasions — and see some of them in the Bonnefont Herb Garden. The events are recommended for children ages four to twelve and will not include any food tastings, although participants will be able to see, touch, and smell certain ingredients (and even take home a sprig of fresh herbs). Visitors are encouraged to come in medieval costume but it is not a requirement.

SPRING SPIRITS — THE VODKA CONTRACT: REDISCOVERING VODKA IN THE HEART OF POLISH BROOKLYN

Museum of Food and Drink event  brings Brooklyn, Poland, and vodka together

Museum of Food and Drink event brings Brooklyn, Poland, and vodka together

MOFAD Lab
62 Bayard St., Brooklyn
Thursday, May 25, $30, 6:30
www.mofad.org

The Spring Spirits series at the Museum of Food and Drink continues May 25 with “The Vodka Contract: Rediscovering Vodka in the Heart of Polish Brooklyn,” in which curator and artist Elizabeth Koszarski-Skrabonja tells how her father, Kazimierz Koszarski, brought the vodka brands Zubrówka, Wisniówka, and Wyborowa to America in August 1939, distributing them through the Austin-Nichols building in Williamsburg. Promising “a dramatic story of love, herbs, and vodka,” the evening, which is copresented by the Polish Cultural Institute of New York, will also feature Polish bites from Karolina Gumpert, live entertainment (the tango!) from Azuz Ensemble, and the introduction of the new cocktail the Kosciuszko Bridge, designed by Joel Lee Kulp. After the event, attendees will be able to get drink specials around the corner at Pete’s Candy Store, including the vodka-based Greener Pastures.

HARLEM EATUP! FESTIVAL

Ginny’s Supper Club is one of dozens of eateries participating in third annual Harlem EatUp!

Ginny’s Supper Club is one of dozens of eateries participating in third annual Harlem EatUp! Festival

A CELEBRATION OF CULTURE AND SPIRIT
Multiple locations in Harlem
May 15-21, free - $1,500
harlemeatup.com

The third annual Harlem EatUp! Festival takes place May 15-21, with dozens of chefs, restaurants, culinary organizations, mixmasters, and artists participating in tastings, walking tours, dinners, concerts, and more celebrating Harlem culture. Below is only a handful of the nineteen special events happening across the borough.

Tuesday, May 16
Homage to Billie Holiday, with Alvin Ailey Dance Theater, Rickie Lee Jones, Lizz Wright, Bettye LaVette, Deva Mahal, Ruthie Foster, William Bell, Southside Johnny, Rachael Price, members of Antibalas, and others, hosted by Bevy Smith, the Apollo Theater, $40 - $1,500, 8:00

Wednesday, May 17
Dine In Harlem: Ginny’s Supper Club, with food prepared by Michael Anthony and Marcus Samuelsson and live music from Nate Lucas and the Rakiem Walker Project, $125, 7:00

Friday, May 19
The Harlem EatUp! Annual Luminary Awards Dinner Honoring Jonelle Procope of the Apollo Theater, with food prepared by Roger Mooking and Alex Becker and live music by the Rakiem Walker Project, hosted by Marcus Samuelsson, Ginny’s Supper Club, $230, 6:30

Saturday, May 20
The Harlem Stroll: Ultimate Grand Tasting, featuring dishes from more than two dozen Harlem restaurants, including BLVD Bistro, Charles Country Pan Fried Chicken, Harlem Chocolate Factory, Harlem Pizza Co., Melba’s Restaurant, Madison Street Bakehouse, Red Rooster Harlem, Settepani, Sisters Caribbean, and Zoma, with Bordeaux wine classes and live music from the Rakiem Walker Project, Morningside Park, $85-$110, 12:30 – 5:30

Saturday, May 20
and
Sunday, May 21

The EatUp! Main Stage, Morningside Park, with Marcus Samuelsson, Karl Franz Williams, Brian Washington Palmer, Donatella Arpaia, Darryl Burnette, Roger Mooking, Lorenzo Boni, Raymond Mohan & Leticia “Skai” Young, Daniel Holzman, Johnny Mambo & Friends, Vy Higgensen’s Choir from Harlem, Lorenzo Laroc, the Rakiem Walker Project, Pierre Thiam, DJ Stormin Norman, and New Beginnings Drum & Bugle Corps, free, 12:30 – 5:30

The Harlem Stroll Marketplace, with more than two dozen food vendors, a kids’ zone, demonstrations, live performances, and more, Morningside Park, free, 12:30 – 5:30

Sunday, May 21
The Harlem Stroll: Ultimate Grand Tasting, featuring dishes from more than two dozen Harlem restaurants, including Sexy Taco Dirty Cash, Chaiwali, Shake Shack, Safari Restaurant, SpaHa Soul, Solomon & Kuff Rum Hall, Mere Viola’s Sweet Delight, Lady Lexis Sweets, LoLo’s Seafood Shack, and Harlem Tavern, with Bordeaux wine classes and live music from the Rakiem Walker Project, Morningside Park, $85-$110, 12:30 – 5:30

CHOCOLATE FEST 2017

Plenty of chocolate will be on the menu at annual Chocolate Fest at the 92nd St. Y

Plenty of chocolate will be on the menu at annual Chocolate Fest at the 92nd St. Y

92nd St. Y, Buttenwieser Hall
1395 Lexington Ave. at 92nd St.
Sunday, May 7, $35, 7:00
www.92y.org

Since September 2005, culinary historian Alexandra Leaf has been running Chocolate Tours of NYC, but on May 7 she will be keeping her adventures inside in one place, at the 92nd St. Y, for the annual Chocolate Fest. The evening will include tastings of all things chocolate from around the world, alongside cheese and choc-tails. Among the offerings are freshly made chocolate from Amazona Cocoa, Chocolate Fashionista couture-on-a-stick from Drizzle, exotic selections from Joys of Chocolate’s Adrienne Hensen, Aztec hot chocolate from MarieBelle, ganache-in-a-glass from Truffle Shots, the first New York City public tasting of Selva Maya from Bonnat, Pralina di Cavour from DeMartini Cioccolato, handmade toffee from Laurie and Sons, and peanut butter cups from Tumbador. There will also be samplings from Conexión Chocolate, the Atlantic Confectionery Company, Chocolat Moderne and Lucy’s Whey, Liddabit Sweets, Marie Brizard, Penny Lick Ice Cream, Raaka Chocolate, and serendipiTea and appearances by Megan Giller and Rabbi Deborah Prinz. The Chocolate Show continues on hiatus, so this is the next best thing.

SAKURA MATSURI 2017

Japanese Folk Dance Institute of NY at Sakura Matsuri. Photo by Julie Markes. Courtesy of Brooklyn Botanic Garden.

The Japanese Folk Dance Institute of NY will return to annual Sakura Matsuri in Brooklyn (photo by Julie Markes / courtesy of Brooklyn Botanic Garden)

Brooklyn Botanic Garden
900 Washington Ave. at Eastern Parkway
Saturday, April 29, and Sunday, April 30, $25-$30 (children under twelve free), 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
718-623-7200
www.bbg.org

It’s still frightfully cold as May approaches, but perhaps spring will be in the air this weekend for one of the city’s most fabulous annual festivals, the Sakura Matsuri at the Brooklyn Botanic Garden. The weekend celebrates the beauty of the blossoming of the cherry trees with live music and dance, parades, workshops, demonstrations, martial arts, fashion shows, a community bookstore, a bonsai exhibit, Shogi chess, garden tours, the Mataro Ningyo Doll Museum, book signings, giant origami, food, clothing, cosplay, kimonos, insect hotels, a Japanese market (Ito En, Minamoto Kitchoan, Royce’ and Raaka Chocolates, sushi pillows, tenugui wraps, handmade hair ornaments, Togei Kyoshitsu Ceramics), lots of children’s activities, and more. Among the guests are Runi Hara, Kate T. Williamson, Sophocles Plokamakis, Jed Henry, Rio Koike, Soumi Shimizu, Sōkyo Shimizu, Akim Funk Buddha, Jeremy Aaron Horland, J-Music Ensemble, and Tao Yaguchi. Below are daily featured highlights of this always lovely party, with many events going on all day long and over both days; advance tickets are required. To track the blooming of the cherries, check out the updates here.

Saturday, April 29

The Art of Kendama (wooden toys in motion), with Team KENYC and DJ Panic, J-Lounge Stage at the Osborne Garden, 11:00

Takarabune Dance: Awa Odori dance and narimono drum ensemble from Shikoku, J-Lounge Stage at the Osborne Garden, 12 noon

Dancejapan with Sachiyo Ito, Main Stage at Cherry Esplanade, 1:30

Ukiyo-e Illustration Demonstration with Jed Henry, Ink Alley at the Osborne Garden, 2:00

Stand-up Comic Rio: Rio Koike’s Tokyo Magic Show, J-Lounge Stage at the Osborne Garden, 3:15

Sohenryu Tea Ceremony, with tea masters Soumi Shimizu and Sōkyo Shimizu, BBG Tea Center at the Auditorium, 4:00

Hanagasa Odori flower hat procession, with the Japanese Folk Dance Institute of New York, J-Lounge Stage at the Osborne Garden, 4:00

Uhnellys indie rock, Main Stage at Cherry Esplanade, 5:15

Sunday, April 30

Japanese Garden Stroll, guided tour, Japanese Hill-and-Pond Garden, 10:00 am

Akim Funk Buddha’s Urban Tea Ceremony Unplugged, BBG Tea Center at the Auditorium, 12 noon

Kuni Mikami & East of the Sun, J-Lounge Stage at the Osborne Garden, 1:00

Sohenryu Tea Ceremony for Families, with tea masters Soumi Shimizu and Sōkyo Shimizu, BBG Tea Center at the Auditorium, 2:00

KuroPOP, J-pop dance party, J-Lounge at Osborne Garden, 2:30

Manga Drawing with Misako Rocks, the Osborne Garden, 3:00

NY Suwa Taiko Kids All Stars, J-Lounge Stage at the Osborne Garden, 4:15

The Eighth Annual Sakura Matsuri Cosplay Fashion Show, with hosts Becka Noel and Dhareza Cosplayza and original music by Taiko Masala, Main Stage at Cherry Esplanade, 5:15

TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL 2017 SPECIAL EVENTS

tribeca talks 2017

TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL
Multiple locations
April 20-30, free - $365 (most events $23.88 - $43.45)
tribecafilm.com/festival

Tickets are still available for most of the special screenings, talks, and live performances at the 2017 Tribeca Film Festival, taking place at such locations as the BMCC Tribeca PAC, the SVA Theatre, the Beacon, Regal Cinemas Battery Park, Radio City, the Town Hall, Cinépolis Chelsea, and the Festival Hub at Spring Studios. The guest list is pretty impressive, including Dustin Hoffman, Barbra Streisand, Philip Glass, Common, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Moore, Kathryn Bigelow, Johnny Lydon, Lena Dunham, Kobe Bryant, Aretha Franklin, Errol Morris, Faith Evans, Zac Posen, Lil’ Kim, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Julian Schnabel, a Flock of Seagulls, Christopher Plummer, Taj Mahal, Jennifer Hudson, Quentin Tarantino, and Bruce Springsteen with Tom Hanks (which is sold out), among many others. Oh, and how about this gathering, celebrating the forty-fifth anniversary of The Godfather: Francis Ford Coppola, Al Pacino, James Caan, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton, Talia Shire, and Robert De Niro.

Wednesday, April 19
Gala — Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives (Chris Perkel, 2017), followed by live performances by Aretha Franklin, Jennifer Hudson, Earth Wind & Fire, Barry Manilow, Carly Simon, and Dionne Warwick, Radio City Music Hall, $56-$281, 7:00

Thursday, April 20
After the Movie: Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore, 2002), followed by fifteenth anniversary conversation with Michael Moore and others, SVA Theatre 2 Beatrice, $23.88, 7:00

Retrospective Special Screenings: La Belle et la Bête (Jean Cocteau, 1942), with live musical accompaniment by members of the Philip Glass Ensemble, preceded by a conversation with Philip Glass and Errol Morris, Town Hall, $55-$85, 8:00

Friday, April 21
Tribeca Talks: Directors Series — Jon Favreau with Scarlett Johansson, SVA Theatre 1 Silas, rush, 5:00

Special Screenings: The Public Image Is Rotten (Tabbert Fiiller, 2017), followed by a conversation with director Tabbert Fiiller and John Lydon, Tribeca Festival Hub, sixth floor, $23.88, 8:45

Saturday, April 22
Shorts: Blues Planet: Triptych (Wyland, 2017), with live performance by Taj Mahal and the Wyland Blues Planet Band, Tribeca Festival Hub, sixth floor, $23.88, 2:00

Tribeca Talks: Directors Series — Alejandro González Iñárritu, SVA Theatre 1 Silas, rush, 2:30

Special Screenings: The Third Industrial Revolution (Eddy Moretti, 2017), followed by a conversation with director Eddy Moretti and Jeremy Rifkin, Tribeca Festival Hub, sixth floor, limited, 5:00

Special Screenings: House of Z (Sandy Chronopoulos, 2017), followed by a conversation with director Sandy Chronopoulos and film subject Zac Posen, SVA Theatre 1 Silas, $43.45, 8:00

Tribeca Talks: Virtual Reality — Kathryn Bigelow & Imraan Ismail: The Protectors: A Walk in the Ranger’s Shoes, screening and conversation with Kathryn Bigelow and Imraan Ismail, Tribeca Festival Hub, sixth floor, $43.45, 8:15

After the Movie: Awake, a Dream from Standing Rock (2017), followed by a conversation with filmmakers Josh Fox, James Spione, and Myron Dewey and special guests, Cinépolis Chelsea 7, rush, 8:30

Nelson George will team up with Common for a screening, discussion, and live performance at Tribeca on April 23

Nelson George will team up with Common for a screening, discussion, and live performance at Tribeca on April 23

Sunday, April 23
Tribeca Talks: Master Class — Dolby: Image and Sound Master Class with Imogen Heap, Dolby Cinema at AMC Empire 2, free, 12 noon

Tribeca Talks: Storytellers — Kobe Bryant and Glen Keane with Michael Strahan, BMCC Tribeca PAC, $43.45, 4:30

Tribeca Talks: Podcasts — Live from the Tribeca Film Festival: Gilbert Gottfried’s Amazing Colossal Podcast!, with Gilbert Gottfried and Frank Santopadre, Regal Cinemas Battery Park 11-4, $43.45, 5:30

Tribeca Talks: Storytellers — Common with Nelson George, screening of Letter to the Free, followed by a conversation with Nelson George and a live performance by Common, Tribeca Festival Hub, sixth floor, $43.45, 8:00

Monday, April 24
Tribeca Talks: Directors Series — Noah Baumbach with Dustin Hoffman, BMCC Tribeca PAC, $43.45, 6:00

Tuesday, April 25
Tribeca Talks: Storytellers — Lena Dunham and Jenni Konner, Tribeca Festival Hub, sixth floor, $43.45, 6:00

Tribeca Talks: Directors Series — Paul Feig, BMCC Tribeca PAC, $43.45, 6:00

Special Screenings: Paris Can Wait (Eleanor Coppola, 2016), followed by French food pairings inspired by the film, BMCC Tribeca PAC, $43.45, 8:00

Pen pals Barbra Streisand and Robert Rodriguez will join together in conversation at the Tribeca Film Festival on April 29

Pen pals Barbra Streisand and Robert Rodriguez will join together in conversation at the Tribeca Film Festival on April 29

Wednesday, April 26
Special Screenings: The Exception (David Leveaux, 2017), followed by a conversation with director David Leveaux and actor Christopher Plummer, BMCC Tribeca PAC, $23.88, 6:00

Special Screenings: From the Ashes (Michael Bonfiglio, 2017), introduced by Michael Bloomberg and followed by a discussion with director Michael Bonfiglio and special guests, Tribeca Festival Hub, sixth floor, rush, 6:00

Thursday, April 27
Gala — Can’t Stop, Won’t Stop: The Bad Boy Story (Daniel Kaufman, 2017), followed by a live concert featuring Combs and Mase, Lil’ Kim, and Faith Evans, Beacon, $71-$356, 8:00

Special Screenings — Warning: This Drug May Kill You (Perri Peltz, 2017), followed by a conversation with Dr. Nora Volkow, Dr. Andrew Kolodny, film subject Gail Cole, and producer Sascha Weiss, moderated by director Perri Peltz, SVA Theatre 2 Beatrice, $23.88, 8:45

Friday, April 28
Tribeca Talks: Storytellers — Bruce Springsteen with Tom Hanks, Beacon Theatre, 5:00

After the Movie: Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino, 1992), followed by twenty-fifth anniversary conversation with Quentin Tarantino and members of the cast, Beacon Theatre, $71-$356, 8:00

Special Screenings — Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait (Pappi Corsicato, 2017), followed by a a conversation with director Pappi Corsicato and Julian Schnabel, SVA Theatre 1 Silas, $43.45, 8:30

The forty-fifth anniversary of THE GODFATHER will be celebrated at Radio City as part of the Tribeca Film Festival

The forty-fifth anniversary of THE GODFATHER will be celebrated at Radio City as part of the Tribeca Film Festival, with James Caan, Francis Ford Coppola, Al Pacino, and others

Saturday, April 29
Before the Movie: Aladdin (Ron Clements & John Musker, 1992), twenty-fifth anniversary, preceded by a live performance by Aladdin singing voice Brad Kane, BMCC Tribeca PAC, free, 10:00 am

After the Movie: The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) and The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974), followed by a forty-fifth anniversary conversation with Francis Ford Coppola, Al Pacino, James Caan, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton, Talia Shire, and Robert De Niro, moderated by Taylor Hackford, Radio City Music Hall, $46-$131, 1:00

Tribeca Talks: Master Class — Production and Costume Design, with Kristi Zea, SVA Theatre 2 Beatrice, free, 3:00

Tribeca Talks: Storytellers — Barbra Streisand with Robert Rodriguez, BMCC Tribeca PAC, $43.45, 6:00

Tribeca N.O.W. Special Screenings — Out of This World: Female Filmmakers in Genre, screening and conversation with filmmakers Nicole Delaney, Vera Miao, and Arkasha Stevenson, Cinépolis Chelsea 7, $23.88, 6:00

After the Movie — Chris Gethard: Career Suicide (Kimberly Senior, 2017), followed by a conversation with Chris Gethard and fellow comedians Pete Holmes, Abbi Jacobson, and others, SVA Theatre 1 Silas, $23.88, 8:15

Sunday, April 30
Tribeca Talks: Master Class — Cinematography, with Ellen Kuras, SVA Theatre 2 Beatrice, free, 4:00 PM

Special Screenings: Dare to Be Different (Ellen Goldfarb, 2017), followed by live tribute to WLIR with a Flock of Seagulls, Dave Wakeling of the English Beat, and the Alarm, Tribeca Festival Hub, sixth floor, rush, 6:00

Tribeca N.O.W. Special Screenings: The New York Times’ Op-Docs (2017), followed by a conversation with filmmakers Andrea Meller, Megan Mylan, Marisa Pearl, and Gina Pollack, SVA Theatre 2 Beatrice, $23.88, 6:15

Tribeca Talks: Podcasts — Live from the Tribeca Film Festival: Slate’s Trumpcast, with Jamelle Bouie and Virginia Heffernan, hosted by Jacob Weisberg, SVA Theatre 1 Silas, $43.45, 8:15