This Week in New York Insider's Guide to Arts & Culture in New York City Since 2001

27Sep/19

NYFF57: 2019 NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL

Actor/Writer/Director/Producer EDWARD NORTON on the set of Warner Bros. Pictures’ drama “MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN,” a Warner Bros. Pictures release. (photo by Glen Wilson)

Edward Norton’s Motherless Brooklyn is the closing-night selection of the fifth-seventh New York Film Festival (photo by Glen Wilson)

Film Society of Lincoln Center
September 27 - October 13
www.filmlinc.org/nyff2019

The fifty-seventh New York Film Festival gets under way today with the opening selection, Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman, a crime drama starring Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, and Robert De Niro. The festival continues through October 13 with other Main Slate films by Olivier Assayas, the Dardenne brothers, Arnaud Desplechin, Pedro Almodóvar, Kyoshi Kurosawa, and Agnès Varda, among others, with Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story the centerpiece and Edward Norton’s Motherless Brooklyn closing things out; the screenings are held at Alice Tully Hall, the Walter Reade Theater, and the Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center. Documentaries include looks at rare-book sellers, Merce Cunningham, surgical transitioning at Mount Sinai Hospital, Roy Cohn, incarcerated students, and Oliver Sacks.

A stellar lineup of revivals is highlighted by Luis Buñuel’s L’age d’or, William Wyler’s Dodsworth, Jack Arnold’s The Incredible Shrinking Man, and Bert Stern’s Jazz on a Summer’s Day, while Retrospectives boasts such films as Michel Gondry’s Dave Chapelle’s Block Party, Terence Malick’s Days of Heaven, John Ford’s The Grapes of Wrath, and Jim Jarmusch’s Dead Man, focusing on cinematographers. NYFF57 also will host talks, Directors Dialogues, short films, the virtual reality and immersive Emergence section, and Projections, consisting of works that challenge what cinema can be. Below are more than a dozen programs to watch out for.

Saturday, September 28
On Cinema: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman), Alice Tully Hall, 4:15

Saturday, September 28, 8:45
and
Thursday, October 3, 6:00

Man Slate: First Cow (Kelly Reichardt, 2019), followed by Q&As with Kelly Reichardt, John Magaro, and Orion Lee, Alice Tully Hall

Sunday, September 29
On Cinema: Pedro Almodóvar (Pain and Glory), Walter Reade Theater, 3:15

Monday, September 30
Producers on Producing: Hosted by Producers Guild of America, with Emma Tillinger Koskoff and David Hinojosa, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Tuesday, October 1
In Conversation with Nadav Lapid, , Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Wednesday, October 2
Lynne Ramsay’s Brigitte, screening followed by a Q&A with Lynne Ramsay and Brigitte Lacombe, Francesca Beale Theater, free, 1:00

In Conversation with the Dardenne Brothers, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Thursday, October 3
In Conversation with Michael Apted, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Thursday, October 3, 12:00 - 6:00, 9:00 - 11:00
and
Saturday, October 5

Culture Capture: Terminal Adddition (the New Red Order — Adam Khalil, Zack Khalil, Jackson Polys, 2019), Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free

Thursday, October 3, 6:15
and
Sunday, October 5, 12:15

Spotlight on Documentary: 45 Seconds of Laughter (Tim Robbins, 2019), North American premiere followed by Q&As with Tim Robbins, Walter Reade Theater / Howard Gilman Theater

Friday, October 4
In Conversation with Kelly Reichardt, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Friday, October 4, 12:00 - 6:00, 9:00 - 11:00
and
Sunday, October 6, 12:00 - 6:00, 9:00 - 11:00

Free Amphitheater Loops: A Topography of Memory (Burak Çevik, 2019), Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free

Saturday, October 5
Special Events: The Cotton Club Encore (Francis Ford Coppola, 1984), followed by a Q&A with Francis Ford Coppola, Alice Tully Hall, 2:30

Film Comment: Filmmakers Chat, with Luise Donschen, Akosua Adoma Owusu, Pietro Marcello, Corneliu Porumboiu, and Justine Triet, moderated by Nicolas Rapold, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Saturday, October 5, 2:15
and
Sunday, October 6, 1:30

Projections: The Tree House (Minh Quý Trương, 2019), North American premiere followed by Q&Ad with Minh Quý Trương, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center

Saturday, October 5, 5:30
and
Monday, October 7, 8:30

Spotlight on Documentary: 63 Up (Michael Apted, 2019), followed by Q&As with Michael Apted, Walter Reade Theater / Francesca Beale Theater

Sunday, October 6
Screenwriting Master Class with Olivier Assayas, Howard Gilman Theater, 12:00

Making Uncut Gems, with Josh and Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, Sebastian Bear McClard, Daniel Lopatin, and Jen Venditti, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Sunday, October 6, 5:30
and
Monday, October 7, 9:00

Main Slate: The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio, 2019), followed by Q&As with Marco Bellocchio and Pierfrancesco Favino, Alice Tully Hall

Monday, October 7
Denis Lenoir in Conversation with Kent Jones, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 4:00

Writing New York: Hosted by Writers Guild of America, East, with JC Chandor, Geoffrey Fletcher, Elisabeth Holm, Gillian Robespierre, and Steven Zaillian, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Tuesday, October 8
Directors Dialogues: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite), Francesca Beale Theater, 6:00

We [heart] Agnès, with Rosalie Varda, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Wednesday, October 9
Film Comment: Festival Wrap, with Nicolas Rapold, K. Austin Collins, Nellie Killian, Michael Koresky, and Amy Taubin, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:00

Thursday, October 10
Directors Dialogues: Mati Diop (Atlantics), Francesca Beale Theater, 8:30

Revivals: Dodsworth (William Wyler, 1936), introduced by Kenneth Lonergan and followed by a Q&A with Catherine Wyler and Melanie Wyler, Alice Tully Hall, 8:45

Thursday, October 10, 3:15 - 9:00
Friday, October 11, 5:30 - 9:00
Saturday, October 12, 1:00 - 9:00
and
Sunday, October 13, 1:00 - 9:00

Convergence: Holy Night (Casey Stein & Bernard Zeiger, 2019), Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center lobby, free

Friday, October 11
Holy Night: Meet the Makers, with Casey Stein and Bernard Zeiger, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 7:30

Saturday, October 12
The Raven: Meet the Makers, with Lance Weiler, Ava Lee Scott, Nick Fortungo, and Nick Childs, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center Amphitheater, free, 3:00

Comments (0) Trackbacks (0)

No comments yet.


Leave a comment


No trackbacks yet.