This Week in New York Insider's Guide to Arts & Culture in New York City Since 2001

7May/13

FREE SUMMER MUSIC 2013

Mission of Burma will headline NYU Strawberry Festival on May 10 (photo by twi-ny/mdr)

Mission of Burma will headline NYU Strawberry Festival on May 10 (photo by twi-ny/mdr)

The free summer music season gets under way this month, as concerts start popping up all over the place, from such familiar festivals as SummerStage, River to River, and Celebrate Brooklyn! to smaller shows in parks and plazas and on street corners. Keep watching this space as we add more shows as they’re announced.

Friday, May 10
NYU Strawberry Festival, with Mission of Burma, Merchandise, Library Time, La Guardia Pl. between West Third St. & Washington Pl., 12:30 - 4:30

Fab Friday, with the Fort Greene Blues Band, Putnam Triangle Plaza, 6:00

Thursday, May 16
Celebrate Brooklyn! Old School Funk and Hip-Hop Dance Party with Zapp, DJ D-Nice, and dance lesson by Ephrat “Bounce” Asherie, first 500 people who give password “Brooklyn Bridge Park” get in free, the Bell House, 8:00

Sunday, May 19
Summer on the Hudson: Tenth Annual Mamapalooza Outdoor Extravaganza, Pier 1, Riverside Park, 11:00 am – 5:00 pm

Thursday, May 23
Celebrate Brooklyn! Old School Funk & Hip-Hop Dance Party, with Zapp and D-Nuice, Brooklyn Bridge Park, 7:00

Friday, May 24
Good Morning America Concert Series: Mariah Carey, advance free tickets needed, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Fun., Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Monday, May 27
Memorial Day Concert at St. John the Divine, New York Philharmonic: Bruckner’s Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine, tickets handing out at 6:00, concert at 8:00

Friday, May 31
Good Morning America Concert Series: Pitbull, advance free tickets needed, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: New Kids on the Block, 98 Degrees, Boyz II Men, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Fun Friday, with Rolie Polie Guacamole, Putnam Triangle Plaza, 10:00 am

Saturday, June 1
Red Hook Fest: Brown Rice Family, Gangstagrass, Camille A. Brown & Dancers, Avenida B, Nicholas Leichter Dance, the Hungry March Band, Louis J. Valentino Jr. Park & Pier, 12 noon – 7:00 pm

Saturday, June 1, and Sunday, June 2
Howl! Festival, Tompkins Square Park, 1:00 – 5:00

Sunday, June 2
American Jamboree at the Open Air Street Fair: Stephanie Coleman, Luke Richardson, and Cleek Schrey (12 noon), the Whiskeyhickon Boys (1:00), Odetta Hartman (2:00), and the Rad Trads (3:00), Crosby St. off Houston

Tuesday, June 4
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Dave Davies, City Winery backyard, 5:00

Stars of Tomorrow: Students from the New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 6:30

SummerStage: Flatbush Zombies, the Underachievers, Red Hook Park, 7:00

Wednesday, June 5
SummerStage: Rakim, Red Hook Park, 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra (for Kids) with Wynton Marsalis, Prospect Park Bandshell, 4:00

Thursday, June 6
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Mint Condition, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

SummerStage: Fuzz, Ex-Cult, DJ set by Jonathan Toubin, Red Hook Park, 7:00

Friday, June 7
Good Morning America Concert Series: Little Mix and Emblem3, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Lionel Richie, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Seaport Music Festival: Oblivians, Ex-Cult, Pier 17, South Street Seaport, 7:00

Sunset on the Hudson: Chuck Braman Jazz Band, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

Saturday, June 8
Crest Fest, featuring Pitckblak Brass, Band, Aabaraki, Cold Fronts, Osekre & the Lucky Bastards, and See Through, with DJs Petey Complex, Krunk Pony, Rok One, Mama Dom, Lucas Walters, Peter Hale, Gerald Hammill, and Chuck Buckett, Crest Hardware, 558 Metropolitan Ave., 1:00 – 8:00

Big Apple BBQ, with the Spampinato Brothers (1:00), Barrence Whitfield & the Savages (2:45), and Marcia Ball (4:30), Madison Square Park

Sunday, June 9
Big Apple BBQ, with the Myles Mancuso Band (1:00), Elizabeth Cook (2:45), and the Dirty Guv’nahs (4:30), Madison Square Park

Tuesday, June 11
Jazz in the Square: Francesco Fratini, Union Square Park, 12 noon

Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Los Straitjackets, City Winery backyard, 5:00

SummerStage: Rayvon, Red Fox, Golden Child, RSNY, hosted by Shaggy, Herbert Von King Park, 7:00

Wednesday June 12
SummerStage: Big Daddy Kane, DJ set by DJ Scratch, Herbert Von King Park, 7:00

Thursday, June 13
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Bobby Rush, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

Jazz in the Square: Daniel Dor, Union Square Park, 12 noon

Celebrate Brooklyn! Grouplove and Alpine, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

SummerStage: Chubb Rock, Rob Base, Herbert Von King Park, 7:00

Friday, June 14
Good Morning America Concert Series: Carly Rae Jepsen, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Maroon 5, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Seaport Music Festival: White Fence and PAWS, Pier 17, South Street Seaport, 7:00

Sunset on the Hudson: The Bay Soda Jazz Band, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Mavis Staples and Cody ChesnuTT, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

The Zombies are back for a live show and panel discussion this summer

The Zombies are back for a live show and panel discussion this summer

Saturday June 15
Northside Festival: Converse Rubber Tracks Live with the Walkmen, Phosphorescent, Friend Roulette, Abadabad, McCarren Park, advance RSVP required, 3:00

SummerStage: “The British Invasion” panel discussion with Colin Blunstone and Rod Argent of the Zombies and filmmaker Jonathan Demme, 3:00

SummerStage: The Zombies, Django Django, Adam Green & Binki Shapiro, DJ sets by Modest P, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 6:00

Sunday, June 16
River to River: Bang on a Can Marathon, with Hans Abrahamsen, Derek Bermel, Jeffrey Brooks, Caleb Burhans, Peter Evans, Michael Gordon, John King, David Lang, Lukas Ligeti, Annea Lockwood, Nico Muhly, Tamar Muskal, Angélica Negron, Charlie Piper, Kendall Williams, Julia Wolfe, Shara Worden, Tatsuya Yoshida, Tom Ze, and others, Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 1:00 – 10:00

Northside Festival: Converse Rubber Tracks Live with Solange, Petite Noir, Cable, My Midnight Heart, McCarren Park, advance RSVP required, 3:00

SummerStage: Brooklyn Family Day, with Shine & the Moonbeams, Something Positive Afro Caribbean Dance Theater, DJ set by Hard Hittin Harry, Herbert Von King Park, 4:00

SummerStage: Dead Prez, screening of Soul Food Junkies, Herbert Von King Park, 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Calexico, Susana Baca, Radio Jarocho & Akoko Nante Ensemble, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:00

SummerStage: Eleventh Brazilian Film Festival of NY, featuring Preta Gil, DJ sets by Just Marcelo, screening of Rio 2096: A Story of Love and Fury, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00

Tuesday, June 18
Jazz in the Square: Albert Baliwas, Union Square Park, 12 noon

Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: the English Beat, City Winery backyard, 5:00

River to River: Dana Leong Trio, Brookfield Place Plaza, 5:30

Stars of Tomorrow: Students from Mannes College, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 6:30

SummerStage: The Airborne Toxic Event featuring the Calder Quartet with Orchestra, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00

SummerStage: Dana Dane, Grand Puba, hosted by Chubb Rock, Betsy Head Park, 7:00

Tuesday, June 18, and Wednesday, June 19
River to River: An Evening with Laurie Anderson and Guests, with Laurie Anderson, Gerry Leonard, Doug Wieselman, Eyvind Kang, Steve Buscemi, Young Jean Lee, and others, Rockefeller Park, 7:00

Wednesday, June 19
SummerStage: Hezekiah Walker, Betsy Head Park, 7:00

Mad. Sq. Music — Oval Lawn Series: Suzanne Vega, Madison Square Park, 7:00

Thursday, June 20
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Zozo Afrobeat Orchestra, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

Jazz in the Square: Or Bareket, Union Square Park, 12 noon

SummerStage: Jon B, Betsy Head Park, 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Big Boi, Phony Ppl, D-Nice, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

River to River: An Evening of Live Music and Cinema with Sam Green, the Quavers, and yMusic, East River Esplanade, Pier 15, 9:00

Friday, June 21
Good Morning America Concert Series: John Legend, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Hunter Hayes, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

River to River: The Jazz Saxophone, Brookfield Place Plaza, One New York Plaza, Zuccotti Park, 12 noon, 12:30, 1:00

Fab Friday, with live music TBA, Cuyler-Gore Park, 3:00 – 8:00

Sunset on the Hudson: Max Gallico & Friends, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

Seaport Music Festival: Fear of Men, Pier 17, South Street Seaport, 7:00

SummerStage: Fête De La Musique, with IAM and special guest Rakim, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Amadou & Mariam, Bombino, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

Saturday, June 22
SummerStage: “Make a Joyful Noise,” a Tribute to Mahalia Jackson, with Joshua Nelson, the Prince of Kosher Gospel, and special guest Della Reese, and screening of Mahalia Jackson: The Power and the Glory, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 6:00

Sunday, June 23
SummerStage: Femi Kuti & the Positive Force, Sinkane, DJ set by King Britt, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

River to River: JG Thirlwell — The Manorexia Project, Dinoflagellate Blooms, Pauline Oliveros: Along the Way, Susie Ibarra & Robert Rodriguez, New York Electronic Art Festival, Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 7:30

James Maddock will play a pair of River to River shows, on June 25 and June 27

James Maddock will play a pair of River to River shows, on June 25 and June 27

Tuesday, June 25
Jazz in the Square: Sam Neufeld, Union Square Park, 12 noon

Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Ben Taylor, City Winery backyard, 5:00

River to River: James Maddock, Brookfield Place Plaza, 5:30

Stars of Tomorrow: Students from the New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 6:30

SummerStage: Tribute to Ismael Rivera with Moncho Rivera, St. Mary’s Park, 7:00

River to River: Angelique Kidjo, Rockefeller Park, 7:00

Wednesday, June 26
River to River: 1959, with Terri Lyne Carrington, Antonio Hart, Gregoire Maret, Jeremy Pelt, Chris Potter, and others playing music by Miles Davis, John Coltrane, Dave Brubeck, Charles Mingus, Billie Holiday, and Sidney Bechet, with spoken-word pieces from the Beat generation, Rockefeller Park, 7:00

SummerStage: Tribute to Hector Lavoe, St. Mary’s Park, 7:00

Mad. Sq. Music — Oval Lawn Series: Anat Cohen Quartet, Madison Square Park, 7:00

Thursday, June 27
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Stooges Brass Band, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

Jazz in the Square: Dida Pelled, Union Square Park, 12 noon

River to River: James Maddock, One New York Plaza, 12:30

SummerStage: Sammy Garcia y Sabor de Puerto Rico, St. Mary’s Park, 7:00

Friday, June 28
Good Morning America Concert Series: Demi Lovato, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Philip Phillips, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Fun Friday, with Roderick Jackson and Palms Down Percussion Ensemble, Putnam Triangle Plaza, 10:00 am

Seaport Music Festival: Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Pier 17, South Street Seaport, 7:00

Sunset on the Hudson: Chuck Braman Jazz Band, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Aurelio Martinez, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

Saturday, June 29
4Knots Music Festival: Kurt Vile & the Violators, the Men, Parquet Courts, White Lung, Marnie Stern, Reigning Sound, the Babies, Fat Tony, Heliotropes, South Street Seaport, 1:00 – 8:00

SummerStage: Joel Plaskett, Spirit of the West, Brasstronaut, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 6:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Os Mutantes, Javelin, Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

Saturday, June 29, and Sunday, June 30
River to River: Ecstatic Summer 2013, Brookfield Place Plaza, 5:00

Sunday, June 30
River to River: Two-Headed Calf & Yarn/Wire: You, My Mother: A Chamber Opera in Two Parts, Pier 17, South Street Seaport, advance RSVP required, 3:00 & 8:30

SummerStage: Big Star’s Third: An Orchestrated Live Performance of the Legendary Album, featuring Mike Mills, Jody Stephens, Sharon Van Etten, Kurt Vile, Marshall Crenshaw, Pete Yorn, Reeve Carney, and others, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00

River to River: Juraj Kojs and Carlota Pradera: Dinoflagellate Blooms, Marco Donnarumma: Ominous, Mari Kimura & Tomoyuki Kato: One, New York Electronic Art Festival, Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 7:30

Tuesday, July 2
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: the Pietasters, City Winery backyard, 5:00

River to River: Jeffery Broussard and the Creole Cowboys, Brookfield Place Plaza, 5:30

SummerStage: The Freedom Dance Party with special guest Cameo, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 6:00

SummerStage: Joe Bataan, Felix Hernandez’s Rhythm Revue, Soundview Park, 6:00

River to River: Pedrito Martinez, Rockefeller Park, 7:00

River to River: Two-Headed Calf & Yarn/Wire: You, My Mother: A Chamber Opera in Two Parts, Pier 17, South Street Seaport, advance RSVP required, 8:30

Wednesday, July 3
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Avery*Sunshine, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

River to River: Two-Headed Calf & Yarn/Wire: You, My Mother: A Chamber Opera in Two Parts, Pier 17, South Street Seaport, advance RSVP required, 3:00

SummerStage: George Lamond, DJ set by DJ Lucho, Soundview Park, 6:00

Mad. Sq. Music — Oval Lawn Series: The Grascals, Joy Kills Sorrow, Madison Square Park, 6:00

SummerStage: Blink Your Eyes: Sekou Sundiata Revisited — longstoryshort: Remixed featuring Nona Hendryx, Sandra St. Victor, Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely, Faybiene Miranda, Lenelle Moise, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00

Friday, July 5
Good Morning America Concert Series: Imagine Dragons, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: John Mayer, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Saturday, July 6
Celebrate Brooklyn! Theophilus London, Les Nubians, Aabaraki, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:00

On Stage at Kingsborough Presents Hot Summer Nights: Brooklyn Community Wind Ensemble conducted by Ray Wheeler, Kingsborough Community College, 2001 Oriental Blvd., 8:00

River to River: Control Voltage 2013, 8:00 pm – 12 midnight

Sunday, July 7
Summer on the Hudson: Amplified Sundays Presents Bella’s Bartok, Pier 1, Riverside Park South, 7:00

Sunday, July 7, and Wednesday, July 10
SummerStage: Global Family Day featuring the Carpetbag Brigade & Nemcatacoa Teatro, Elizabeth Mitchell, Natural Expression, Rhythm Band, ASE Dance Theater Collective, Ifetayo Youth Ensemble, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

Tuesday, July 9
River to River: Clyne, Dufallo, Kauffman, and Dorman: “Ex-Situ Series: The Violin,” with violinists Cornelius Dufallo and Amy Kauffman and visuals by Josh Dorman, advance RSVP required

Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Eilen Jewell with the End of America, City Winery backyard, 5:00

SummerStage: Tego Calderón, RVSB, Crotona Park, 7:00

River to River: La Excelencia, Rockefeller Park, 7:00

Leon Russell will be in Rockefeller Park on July 10

Leon Russell will be in Rockefeller Park on July 10

Wednesday, July 10
Summer of Music: I Want My Name Back (Roger Paradiso, 2012), with DJ Tedsmooth’s Old School Jam at 5:30, a live performance of “Rapper’s Delight” by MCs Wonder Mike, Master Gee, and Grandmaster Caz and special guests Melle Mell, Dana Dana, DJ Wiz, Grandmaster Dee, Keith LeBlanc, Vernon Reid, and Doug Winbish at 7:30, film screening at 8:30, moved to Mount Morris Ascension Presbyterian Church, 16-20 Mount Morris Park West, southwest corner of 122nd St.

Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival: B. B. King, the James Hunter Six, Brookfield Place Plaza, 6:00

SummerStage: Tego Calderón, Cuarto Poder, Los Rakas, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00

River to River: Leon Russell, Rockefeller Park, 7:00

SummerStage: DJ Kool Herc, Crotona Park, 7:00

Mad. Sq. Music — Oval Lawn Series: René Marie’s “Experiment in Truth,” Madison Square Park, 7:00

New York Philharmonic Concerts in the Parks: Dvořák’s Cello Concerto, Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5, Prospect Park, 8:00

Thursday, July 11
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Sly & Robbie, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

Broadway in Bryant Park: Stomp, Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Pippin, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, iLuminate: Artist of Light, Bryant Park Lawn, 12:30

River to River: Hungry March Band, One New York Plaza, 12:30

SummerStage: Lila Downs, Natalia Clavier, Pamela Rodriguez, DJ sets by Raul Campos, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 6:00

RiverRocks: Generationals and Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside, Pier 84, 6:00

Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival: Los Lobos, Los Lonely Boys, Alejandro Escovedo, Brookfield Place Plaza, 6:00

River to River: Hauschka, Koseminen, and Zeigler, “Ex-Situ Series,” with pianist-composer Hauschka, percussionist Samuli Kosminen, and cellist Jeffrey Zeigler, East River Esplanada, Pier 15, 7:45

New York Philharmonic Concerts in the Parks: Dvořák’s Cello Concerto, Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5, Cunningham Park, 8:00

River to River: JG Thirlwell — The Manorexia Project, Dinoflagellate Blooms, Tribeca Cinemas, advance RSVP required, 10:00

Friday, July 12
Good Morning America Concert Series: OneRepublic, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Ed Sheehan, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Fab Friday, with ArinMaya and Djibril Toure and the People’s Express, Fowler Sq., 6:00

Sunset on the Hudson: The Bay Soda Jazz Band, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

SummerStage: WAR, DJ set by DJ Afro, Crotona Park, 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Nortec Collective Presents Bostich & Fussible, Mexican Institute of Sound, Mariachi Flor de Toloache, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:00

Saturday, July 13
Rite of Summer Music Festival: Bang on a Can All Stars, Colonels Row, Governors Island, 1:00 & 3:00

SummerStage: Julieta Venegas, Carla Morrison, Alex Anwandter, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

River to River: Brasslands screening with live performances by Zlatne Uste, Slavic Soul Party!, and Raya Brass Band, Brookfield Place Plaza, 6:30

SummerStage: The Ghetto Brothers, screening of From Mambo to Hip Hop: A South Bronx Tale, Crotona Park, 7:00

River to River: So Percussion and the Joshua Light Show, Amid the Noise, Imaginary City, and Where (we) Live, with Grey Mcmurray, Angelica Negron, Kaoru Watanabe, and others, Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 7:30

On Stage at Kingsborough Presents Hot Summer Nights: the George Gee Swing Orchestra featuring vocalists Hilary Gardner and John Dokes and special guests Lindy Hoppers, Samantha Siegel, and Brian Lawton, Kingsborough Community College, 2001 Oriental Blvd., 8:00

Dracula with the Philip Glass Ensemble, Kishi Bashi, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

New York Philharmonic Concerts in the Parks, location and program to be announced, 8:00

Sunday, July 14
MoonDance: Swing with George Gee, Pier 84, dance lessons at 6:30, concert at 7:00

SummerStage: Fanfare Ciocarlia, Red Baraat, DJ sets by Joro-Boro, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

Summer on the Hudson: Amplified Sundays Presents Drums and Dance of India, Pier 1, Riverside Park South, 7:00

New York Philharmonic Concerts in the Parks, College of Staten Island, 8:00

Monday, July 15
New York Philharmonic Concerts in the Parks: Dvořák’s Cello Concerto, Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5, Great Lawn, Central Park, 8:00

Tuesday, July 16
SummerStage: Mambo to Hip-Hop Part 3: The Graffiti Movement and the Media It Inspires, the Point CDC, 12 noon – 6:00 pm

Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Tim O’Brien, City Winery backyard, 5:00

Stars of Tomorrow: Students from Mannes College, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 6:30

New York Philharmonic Concerts in the Parks: Dvořák’s Cello Concerto, Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5, Van Cortlandt Park, 8:00

SummerStage: Meli’sa Morgan, Marley Marl, hosted by Bob Lee, Queensbridge Park, 7:00

SummerStage: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series, with soprano Erin Morley, mezzo-soprano Isabel Leonard, and tenor Stephen Costello, with pianist Bradley Moore, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 8:00

Wednesday, July 17
SummerStage: Force MDs, Horace Brown, Jeff Redd, Marley Marl, hosted by Bob Lee, Queensbridge Park, 7:00

Thursday, July 18
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Fatoumata Diawara, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

Broadway in Bryant Park: The Phantom of the Opera, Chicago, F#%king Up Everything, Sistas the Musical, Bryant Park Lawn, 12:30

Mad. Sq. Music — Oval Lawn Series: Ben Sollee, Madison Square Park, 7:00

SummerStage: Black Sheep, Das EFX, Marley Marl, hosted by Bob Lee, Queensbridge Park, 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! The Tiger Lillies: Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Cynthia Hopkins, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

Seaside Summer Concert Series: Lynyrd Skynyrd, Coney Island, West 21st St. & Surf Ave., 7:30

Friday, July 19
Good Morning America Concert Series: Jennifer Lopez, advance free tickets needed, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Fall Out Boy, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Sunset on the Hudson: Max Gallico & Friends, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! The Waterboys, Alasdair Roberts, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

SummerStage: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series, with soprano Erin Morley, mezzo-soprano Isabel Leonard, and tenor Stephen Costello, with pianist Bradley Moore, Brooklyn Bridge Park, 8:00

Saturday, July 20
SummerStage: Planet Hemp, Gaby Amarantos Emicida, DJ sets by Greg Caz, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! The Lone Bellow, the Low Anthem, Joe Purdy, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:00

On Stage at Kingsborough Presents Hot Summer Nights: the Hot Sardines, Kingsborough Community College, 2001 Oriental Blvd., 8:00

Sunday, July 21
SummerStage: Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits, Fatoumata Diawara, Krar Collective, DJ set by DJ Sirak, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

SummerStage: Queens Family Day, featuring Invincible: A Tribute to the King of Pop, with PitchBlak Brass Band, Little Club Heads, DJ set by Chris Love “the Mixologist,” Queensbridge Park, 4:00

MoonDance: Salsa with Los Hermanos Colon, Pier 84, dance lessons at 6:30, concert at 7:00

SummerStage: DJ D-Nice and twenty-fifth anniversary screening of I’m Gonna Git You Sucka, Queensbridge Park, 7:00

Monday, July 22
Martin Luther King Jr. Concert Series: Old School Night, with Rakim, Whodini, Big Daddy Kane, and Chubb Rock, Wingate Field, 7:30

Tuesday, July 23
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Tulipa Ruiz, City Winery backyard, 5:00

Stars of Tomorrow: Students from the New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 6:30

SummerStage: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series, with soprano Ying Fang, tenor Mario Chang, and bass-baritone Brandon Cedel, with pianist Bradley Moore, Crotona Park, 7:00

Kronos Quartet celebrate fortieth anniversary with series of outdoor shows at Lincoln Center

Kronos Quartet celebrate fortieth anniversary with series of outdoor shows at Lincoln Center

Wednesday, July 24
Mad. Sq. Music — Oval Lawn Series: Dafnis Prieto Sextet, Yosvany Terry Quintet, Madison Square Park, 6:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Red Hot + Fela Live! featuring Tony Allen and Superhuman Happiness with Tunde Adebimpe, Baloji, Abena Koomson, Kronos Quartet, Kyp Malone, Sahr Ngaujah, Sinkane and Kalmia Traver of Rubblebucket, and musical director Stuart Bogie, and Superhuman Happiness: Music from How to Survive a Plague, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:30

Thursday, July 25
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Bombino, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

Broadway in Bryant Park: Avenue Q, Rock of Ages, Soul Doctor, Murder Ballad, Gazillion Bubble Show, Bryant Park Lawn, 12:30

RiverRocks: Foxygen and Thao & the Get Down, Stay Down, Pier 84, 6:00

SummerStage: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series, with soprano Ying Fang, tenor Mario Chang, and bass-baritone Brandon Cedel, with pianist Bradley Moore, Clove Lakes Park, 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! BeBe Winans, Alicia Olatuja, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

Seaside Summer Concert Series: Smokey Robinson, Coney Island, West 21st St. & Surf Ave., 7:30

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40, with My Brightest Diamond; Emily Wells; and Kronos Quartet performing world premiere of Chernobyl.The Harvest with special guest Mariana Sadovska, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:30

Friday, July 26
Good Morning America Concert Series: Selena Gomez, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Train, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Fun Friday, with Lou Gallo, Putnam Triangle Plaza, 10:00 am

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40: Chinese American Art Council presents Romance of the Iron Bow, Hearst Plaza, 6:00

Sunset on the Hudson: Chuck Braman Jazz Band, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Trampled by Turtles, the Devil Makes Three, Brown Bird, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40, featuring Magda Giannikou, Josie Robertson Plaza, 7:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40, Kronos Quartet with Magda Giannikou performing world premiere of “Strophe in Antistrophe,” Kronos Quartet performing East Coast debut of collaboration with Vân-Ánh Võ, and a performance by the Gloaming, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:30

Friday, July 26, through Sunday, July 28
Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40: Found Sound Nation, Josie Robertson Plaza, 11:30, 3:30, 4:30

Saturday, July 27
Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40, with Brooklyn Youth Chorus, “Play Along Chorus” with Kronos Quartet and Craig Woodson, Face the Music’s Pannonia Quartet, and Elena Moon Park & Friends performing “Rabbit Days & Dumplings,” Hearst Plaza, 12 noon

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40, Family Day with OzoKidz and Dan Zanes & Friends performing a tribute to Lead Belly, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 5:00

SummerStage: Lianne La Havas, LP, Quadron, DJ sets by DJ Center, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40, Family Day with Ozomatli, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 8:00

On Stage at Kingsborough Presents Hot Summer Nights: David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Centennial Band, Kingsborough Community College, 2001 Oriental Blvd., 8:00

Sunday, July 28
SummerStage: Rock Steady Crew thirty-sixth anniversary concert featuring Pete Rock & C. L. Smooth and special guests, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40, Parades: Jacob Garchik’s the Heavens and Asphalt Orchestra, Josie Robertson Plaza, 6:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kronos at 40, Kronos Quartet performing works by Amon Tobin, Dan Deacon, Jherek Bischoff, Yuri Boguinia, Bryce Dessner, and others with special guest appearances by Bischoff and Deacon, Asphalt Orchestra performing the Pixies’ Surfer Rosa, and Jacob Garchik’s the Heavens, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 6:30

MoonDance: Salsa With Nu’ Dlux, Pier 84, dance lessons at 6:30, concert at 7:00

Monday, July 29
Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Scott Kettner, “Maracatu de Baque Virado: A Living and Changing Tradition,” Bruno Walter Auditorium, 6:30

Martin Luther King Jr. Concert Series: Annual Gospel Night, with Marvin Sapp, Israel Houghton and the New Breed, and the Christian Cultural Center Choir, Wingate Field, 7:30

Tuesday, July 30
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Rasputina, City Winery backyard, 5:00

SummerStage: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series, with soprano Ying Fang, tenor Mario Chang, and bass-baritone Brandon Cedel, with pianist Bradley Moore, Jackie Robinson Park, 7:00

SummerStage: Motown Revue, Felix Hernandez’s Rhythm Revue, Tappen Park, 7:00

Wednesday, July 31
Mad. Sq. Music — Oval Lawn Series: Erin McKeown, Lake Street Dive, Madison Square Park, 6:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Festival au Désert — Caravan for Peace: Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa, Imharhan / Tartit, Mamadou Kelly, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 6:30

SummerStage: The Persuasions, Felix Hernandez’s Rhythm Revue, Tappen Park, 7:00

Thursday, August 1
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Sheila E, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

Broadway in Bryant Park: Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark, Kinky Boots, Big Fish, Let It Be, First Date, Bryant Park Lawn, 12:30

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: “A Tale of Two Nations,” open rehearsal with Maracatu Nação Estrela Brilhante and Nation Beat, Josie Robertson Plaza, 6:00

SummerStage: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series, with soprano Ying Fang, tenor Mario Chang, and bass-baritone Brandon Cedel, with pianist Bradley Moore, Socrates Sculpture Park, 7:00

SummerStage: Johnny Ray & Salsa con Clase, Tappen Park, 7:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Kyle Abraham & Abraham.in.Motion: Pavement and the Living Word Project: Marc Bamuthi Joseph’s Word Becomes Flesh, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:30

Seaside Summer Concert Series: the Go-Go’s and Tom Tom Club, Coney Island, West 21st St. & Surf Ave., 7:30

Celebrate Brooklyn! Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal, Prospect Park Bandshell, 8:00

Friday, August 2
Good Morning America Concert Series: Ne-Yo, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: the Band Perry, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: “A Tale of Two Nations,” with Maracatu Nação Estrela Brilhante and Nation Beat, and Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:00

Sunset on the Hudson: Max Gallico & Friends, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Jamie Lidell, Dan Deacon, the Stepkids, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

Saturday, August 3
Lincoln Center Out of Doors: La Casita, live music by Bocafloja, Cheikh Hamala Diabate, Danys Pérez & Oyu Oro, Bodoma Garifuna Culture Band, and Soema Montenegro and poetry by Carl Hancock Rux, David Alonso Rivera, Elizabeth Acevedo, Irma Pineda, Janet Rogers, Jesús Papoleto Meléndez, John S. Blake, Lynn Hill, Nolan Eskeets, and Zora Howard, Damrosch Park, 12 noon

SummerStage: WLIB sixth annual Gospel Explosion, with Shirley Caesar, Ricky Dillard, James Fortune & F.I.Y.A., Donald Lawrence, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: El Gusto, ZviDance: Dabke, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:30

Celebrate Brooklyn! Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra, Banda Magda, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

Sunday, August 4
Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Heritage Sunday: The S(e)OUL of Korea, Josie Robertson Plaza, 1:00

SummerStage: WBLS fifth annual R&B Fest, with Raheem DeVaughn, Lyfe Jennings, and special guests, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: La Casita, live music by Bocafloja, Cheikh Hamala Diabate, Danys Pérez & Oyu Oro, Bodoma Garifuna Culture Band, and Soema Montenegro and poetry by Carl Hancock Rux, David Alonso Rivera, Elizabeth Acevedo, Irma Pineda, Janet Rogers, Jesús Papoleto Meléndez, John S. Blake, Lynn Hill, Nolan Eskeets, and Zora Howard, Teatro Pregones, 3:00

MoonDance: Tango with Hector Del Curto’s Eternal Tango Orchestra, Pier 84, dance lessons at 6:30, concert at 7:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Sacred Drums, featuring Silvercloud Singers, Manuela Arciniegas & the Legacy Circle, Pandit Samir Chatterjee & Friends, Silva Dance Company, Something Positive Dance Company, Kaoru Watanabe Ne-O Ensemble, Roman Diaz & Omi Odara, Ousmane Sall & Yakar Roots and Rhythms, Neil Clarke, Kimati Dinizulu & Adam Rudolph, and Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra with special guest Will Calhoun, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:00

Monday, August 5
Martin Luther King Jr. Concert Series: Annual Caribbean Night, with Morgan Heritage, Kes the Band, and the Mighty Sparrow, Wingate Field, 7:30

Tuesday, August 6
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Early Elton: A Tribute to Elton John, City Winery backyard, 5:00

SummerStage: Jungle Brothers, Zhigge, Marcus Garvey Park, 7:00

Wednesday, August 7
SummerStage: Bilal, Marcus Garvey Park, 7:00

Mad. Sq. Music — Oval Lawn Series: Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Madison Square Park, 7:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Rubén Blades, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:30

Titus Andronicus will headline RiverRocks on August 8 (photo by twi-ny/mdr)

Titus Andronicus will headline RiverRocks on August 8 (photo by twi-ny/mdr)

Thursday, August 8
BAM R&B Festival at MetroTech: Shuggie Otis, MetroTech Commons, 12 noon

Broadway in Bryant Park: Annie the Musical, Wicked, Cougar the Musical, The Fantasticks, Bryant Park Lawn, 12:30

RiverRocks: Titus Andronicus with Ducktails, Pier 84, 6:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: No BS! Brass Band, Josie Robertson Plaza, 6:30

SummerStage: Tye Tribbett, Marcus Garvey Park, 7:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Dance Heginbotham with the Raymond Scott Orchestrette (Manhattan Research, Twin and throwaway), and Butler, Bernstein & the Hot 9, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:30

Celebrate Brooklyn! Live score to Beasts of the Southern Wild by Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin, & the Wordless Music Orchestra, with Slavic Soul Party, Prospect Park Bandshell, 8:00

Friday, August 9
Good Morning America Concert Series: Kenny Chesney, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Michael Bublé , Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Fab Friday, with Bobbito Garcia a.k.a. Kool Bob Love, Putnam Triangle Plaza, 6:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Vau de Vire Society, Hungry March Band, Josie Robertson Plaza, 6:30

Sunset on the Hudson: The Bay Soda Jazz Band, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! Shaggy, TK Wonder, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Amanda Palmer & the Grand Theft Orchestra, Rosin Coven, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:30

Saturday, August 10
SummerStage: Fortieth anniversary of hip-hop culture with DJ Kool Herc and special guests, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 1:00

Rite of Summer Music Festival: Ljova and the Kontraband & Fireworks Ensemble, homage to Stravinsky’s Rite of Spring, Colonels Row, Governors Island, 1:00 & 3:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Thirtieth Annual Roots of American Music, with Hurray for the Riff Raff, Martha Redbone Roots Project, and Trixie Whitley, Hearst Plaza, 1:30

SummerStage: “Hip-Hop Turns 40” panel discussion with DJ Kool Herc and Cindy Campbell, moderated by Jeff Chang, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Thirtieth Annual Roots of American Music, with Nick Lowe, the Crickets: The Farewell Show, and Jason Isbell, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 6:00

Celebrate Brooklyn! They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch, Prospect Park Bandshell, 7:30

Sunday, August 11
SummerStage: Shuggie Otis, José James, Hiatus Kaiyote, DJ set by OP! (I Love Vinyl), Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

SummerStage: Harlem Family Day featuring Illstyle & Peace Productions, Robbi K, DJ set by Stormin’ Norman, Sweet Billy & the Zooloos, 4:00

Lincoln Center Out of Doors: Bobby Rush, Allen Toussaint, Brian and Eddie Holland moderated by Harry Weinger, and Como Mamas, Damrosch Park Bandshell, 5:00

SummerStage: Back to the Roots – Kool Herc at 5POINTZ celebrating the fortieth anniversary of hip-hop, 5POINTZ, 5:00

SummerStage: A Soul Train Tribute to Stevie Wonder, featuring DJ Spinna, Mika, Gloria Ryann, Asa Lovechild, Darien, Mike Hammond, Chris Robb, Vivian Sessoms, and Jesse Fischer & Soul Cycle and a screening of 1981 BBC documentary Hotter Than July, Marcus Garvey Park, 7:00

MoonDance: Swing with David Berger’s Jazz Orchestra, Pier 84, dance lessons at 6:30, concert at 7:00

Monday, August 12
Martin Luther King Jr. Concert Series: Toni Braxton, Wingate Field, 7:30

Tuesday, August 13
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: 1st Annual String Festival, with Cynthia Sayer, Tony Trischka, Andy Statman, and Michael Daves, City Winery backyard, 5:00

SummerStage: Toby Love, Highbridge Park, 7:00

Wednesday, August 14
SummerStage: Andy Andy, Highbridge Park, 7:00

Seminal film celebrates its thirtieth anniversary with special free program

Seminal film celebrates its thirtieth anniversary with special free program

Thursday, August 15
Broadway in Bryant Park: Motown the Musical, Once, Mamma Mia!, Forever Tango, Bryant Park Lawn, 12:30

SummerStage: Bachata Heightz, Highbridge Park, 7:00

Seaside Summer Concert Series: Huey Lewis and the News Sports 30th Anniversary Tour, Coney Island, West 21st St. & Surf Ave., 7:30

Friday, August 16
Good Morning America Concert Series: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Luke Bryan, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Sunset on the Hudson: Chuck Braman Jazz Band, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

Saturday, August 17
SummerStage: “Speak,” featuring live music by Marla Mase and Tomás Doncker, book and lyrics by Marla Mase, choreography by Adrienne Hurd, directed by: Sara Berg, East River Park, 7:00

Sunday, August 18
SummerStage: La Mega sixth annual Tropical Fest, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 3:00

Monday, August 19
Martin Luther King Jr. Concert Series: Gladys Knight, the O’Jays, Wingate Field, 7:30

Tuesday, August 20
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Lost Bayou Ramblers, City Winery backyard, 5:00

SummerStage: Bobby McFerrin, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00

Wednesday, August 21
Seaside Summer Concert Series: An Evening with Chicago, Coney Island, West 21st St. & Surf Ave., 7:30

Friday, August 23
Good Morning America Concert Series: The Wanted, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: One Direction, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Fun Friday, with the Good Ms Padgett, Putnam Triangle Plaza, 10:00 am

Sunset on the Hudson: Max Gallico & Friends, Pier 45 at Christopher St., 7:00

SummerStage: Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: World Premiere of “Bird Is the Word” by Jimmy Heath, performed by Jimmy Heath Big Band, Marcus Garvey Park, 7:00

Saturday, August 24
Blues BBQ, with Kaki King, Tracy Nelson, Heritage Blues Orchestra, Nikki Hill, Lucky Peterson featuring Tamara Peterson, Brother Jimmy’s, and Dinosaur BBQ, Pier 84, 2:00

SummerStage: Charlie Parker Jazz Festival, with Kenny Garrett, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Kim Thompson, Jaleel Shaw, Marcus Garvey Park, 3:00

Sunday, August 25
SummerStage: Charlie Parker Jazz Festival, with Lee Konitz Quartet, Sheila Jordan, Christian Scott ,Warren Wolf, Tompkins Square Park, 3:00

Monday, August 26
SummerStage: Wild Style Thirtieth Anniversary Celebration, East River Park, 6:00

Tuesday, August 27
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival: Carolyn Wonderland with Sasha Dobson, City Winery backyard, 5:00

SummerStage: Pete Rock vs. DJ Premier, East River Park, 7:00

Wednesday, August 28
SummerStage: Mac DeMarco, East River Park, 7:00

Thursday, August 29
SummerStage: Larry Harlow and the Latin Legends Band, DJ set by DJ Lucho, East River Park, 7:00

Friday, August 30
Good Morning America Concert Series: Alicia Keys, Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, 7:00 am

Today Show Toyota Concert Series: Chris Brown, Rockefeller Center, 7:00 am

Sunday, September 1
Rite of Summer Music Festival presents Rite a Thon, with Theo Bleckmann, Blair McMillen, Pam Goldberg, TIGUE & Classical Jam, Colonels Row, Governors Island, 12 noon – 5:00 pm

Comments (1) Trackbacks (0)
  1. Thanks for sharing the calendar. Looks like we have an amazing season of concerts waiting. What’s on in September?


Leave a comment


No trackbacks yet.